Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS A RESPONSIBILITY THAT WE TAKE SERIOUSLY

In an increasingly digital world, the protection of personal data has become a key concern for almost every industry across the globe, particularly those that actively hold on to an individual’s personal data. As a specialized recruitment company, we engage with you – our clients and candidates – and your personal data, on a daily basis. We respect your privacy. Any information we keep is used for our recruitment purposes only and is not used for selling in any shape or form. Our data protection policy is in compliance with both the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our consultants collect and store your personal information when you interact with our website, or, as a candidate or client, request our recruitment services. We collect information in writing, by telephone, email, and online applications or subscriptions.

Personal information of yours that we hold may include:

  • Name
  • ID number
  • Physical address
  • Email addresses
  • Phone number
  • IP address
  • Your CV
  • Your tertiary qualification
  • A copy of your payslip
  • Credit information
  • Criminal records

HOW AND WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We keep and use your information in order to:

  • Provide you with information and manage services that you have asked for
  • Process job applications
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Notify you of the changes or updates to our services
  • Send you communications which you’ve requested and that may be of interest to you
  • We may disclose your information to third parties to achieve purposes set out in this policy
  • Compile internal intelligence around such things as salary benchmarking, skills and educational trends. In these cases, it is a collection of information and nothing of a personal nature is passed on
  • For marketing communications (job adverts and updates) via email. You have the choice to opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our emails

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

  • When we pass on your information to our third-party organizations (our clients), we do so for completing tasks and services on your behalf (for example, sending your “AltGen formatted” CV to the relevant client). When we use these third parties, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver our services. Our contracts with our clients require them to keep your information secure and prevent them from using it for their own marketing purposes.
  • Other third parties we may share your details with include MIE verification in order to process checks prior to employment.

SOURCING CANDIDATES ONLINE WITH CARE

  • Sourcing for candidates online is an essential function for our organization as a specialized recruitment agency. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. At AltGen we are mindful of personal privacy rights, and when sourcing online we ensure that we:

    • Intend to contact the candidates that we find
    • Plan to contact the candidates as soon as possible
    • Only collect the data that we need
    • Obtain data lawfully

HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION RETAINED FOR?

  • We hold your information for no longer than necessary for which the purpose of our recruitment services requires your information
  • If, for example, we do not use your information for a specific job role for which you applied, we may store and retain your personal details for future roles for which you may be suitable

YOUR CHOICE AND YOUR RIGHTS

  • We hold your
  • We do not sell any of your personal data
  • At AltGen we respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the personal data that you may have provided us. If you wish to delete any information about you that we may have obtained, you may contact us, and we will delete any reference to you from our database

ALTGEN PROCESSES

  • As AltGen, we are guided by and adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU and the POPI Act (Act No. 4 of 2013).

    • We do not print or otherwise retain any physical records on any of our candidate’s or client’s information
    • We use cloud-based systems with secure user-only access
    • AltGen employees receive training on the confidentiality legislation of the various jurisdictions within which they operate
    • Each staff member of AltGen is required to sign a “Confidentiality of Information Addendum” detailing the necessary legislative requirements as an integrated part of their employment contracts
    • Our “Terms and Conditions of Business”, signed by every client, have a confidentiality clause attached and refer to the necessary legislative requirements
    • All AltGen CV’s and Video Interviews as well as other email correspondence are emailed with a legal reference to confidentiality

ALTGEN TOOLS

AltGen’s communication tool is Microsoft Office 365 (MS365). MS365 has the best available encryption and access is password protected and monitored by AltGen Administrators.

The AltGen Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool, is a professional system called the Vincere and is a cutting-edge technology, find out more about the Vincere system here: Vincere. The CRM is located on secure servers by well-known hoster Xneelo. Xneelo provide excellent physical and virtual security with generator, UPS and battery back up and several layers of server protection, details of which can be found here: Xneelo

Laptops use Windows Firewall and AV threat protection, and are only used as Clients to the CRM.

CONCLUSION

No client or candidate information may be used, stored, or destroyed without the candidate or client’s direct consent and the legal penalties for the unauthorized dissemination of information are severe. As a consequence, we remind both candidates and clients on a continuous basis through all our media and communication channels, of the importance of keeping all information confidential, in compliance with the relevant legislation within the territories that AltGen operates, including the EU GDPR.



View updated Privacy Policy:
14th September 2022

 

To view AltGen Employment Services PTY (LTD)’s PAIA Manual, click here. To learn more about AltGen’s POPI Policy, click here.



View AltGen’s Legal Opinion on the Processing of Job Applicants Personal Data: 25th February 2021

Sean Gibson

Managing Director

“AltGen is all about effecting change, through people. With integrity, and passion”. 

Managing Director and Founder of the AltGen’ Group. Sean has played a pivotal role in steering and leading the vision and mission of AltGen, making AltGen the only highly specialist renewable energy recruitment firm operating within the renewable energy and sustainability space in Africa. Sean oversees the success of the entire group of AltGen companies.

Sean holds a Master of Philosophy in Sustainable Development from Stellenbosch University as well as an Honours degree from Rhodes University

Robert Veith

Recruitment Director

“Without quality and intelligent effort, there is no success and no reward.”

Joining AltGen in 2014, Robert started as a Recruitment Consultant and has since become our Recruitment Director overseeing the Recruitment and Executive Search division. Robert has extensive experience in securing talent for rare skills in the energy engineering market, including skills to the likes of Power System Engineers, SCADA Engineers, Project Developers and Electrical Engineering skills specific to design.

Through Robert’s leadership, each recruitment team is enabled to focus on their specific area of expertise, ensuring all client hiring needs are met. Through Robert’s years of dedication to sourcing and securing top talent in the industry, he has a wealth of insight into the skills market and provides our clients with a competitive advantage in a scarce skills environment enabling them to effectively execute on some of the most challenging renewable energy projects across Africa. Robert is also responsible for growth of the engineering recruitment team.

Robert holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing Management from UNISA as well as a National Diploma in Electrical Engineering from CPUT.

Lindy Taylor

Innovation & Business Development Manager

“The success of an organisation is defined by its people.”

As the Innovation & Business Development Manager, Lindy is responsible for the marketing and business development activities of AltGen. Through her big picture vision, Lindy has enabled AltGen to remain responsive in the cleantech space. She is responsible for engagements with new clients.
 
Lindy initially joined AltGen in 2015 and has grown into being an integral member of the senior management team. She ensures a collaborative approach with clients catering to their custom needs. Her focus is on attaining new clients, as well as handling contractual relationships with new and existing stakeholders.
 
Lindy holds a Bachelor’ Degree in Social Sciences from Rhodes University.

placeholder image

Chris Roetz

Workforce Management Services: General Manager

“My goal is to deliver exceptional operational performance within AltGen – Northern Cape building on people, energy and sustainability”

Chris Roetz oversees AltGen’s Workforce Management division in the Northern Cape. He is responsible for the successful execution of HR advisory and management services for clients’ utility-scale projects in the region. Currently, Roetz mobilises an outsourced staff complement of over 200 employees. He also steers AltGen’s Solar Works programme in conjunction with his Pofadder based team.

Chris has 20 years of professional experience in an HR and outsourced staffing capacity within the energy environment and holds a National Diploma in Human Resource Management from UNISA.

placeholder image

Muslim Janoowala

Consulting Services: Senior Consultant & Business Development Lead

“My focus is to be able to do impactful work, being in the front lines of the development sector finding solutions to safe and reliable drinking water, power and sanitation”

Muslim Janoowala drives AltGen’s consulting services arm. Muslim has 10+ years of experience in the renewable energy, water and general engineering space in Eastern Africa and has played an instrumental role in the success of AltGen consulting engagement on the AFD Green Mini-grid Programme in Kenya. His expertise caters to M&E activities, project management, impact analysis and assessments of funded water and renewable energy programmes that “enlighten” and uplift communities in rural Africa.

Muslim holds an MSc in Construction Management from Cass Business School and a Bachelor of Engineering in Architectural Environment Engineering from the University of Nottingham.

placeholder image

Wiehahn de Jager

Senior Consultant & Team Lead

“The happiness of your life depends upon the quality of your thoughts.”

Wiehahn de Jager has specialist recruitment expertise in the finance sector and has worked on various mandates for large international and national clients on both a retained and contingency basis. Wiehahn has gained an in-depth understanding of the professional skills operating within the capital markets, fin-tech, and green finance space, with a keen focus on talented professionals within the African context. He has a strong track record successfully working on a range of skill levels, from Directors to Analysts, with a special focus on professionals from mid-level up to Corporate Executives.

Wiehahn holds a Bachelor in Law from the University of Stellenbosch.

placeholder image

Robert Slater

Senior Consultant & Team Lead

“I love to serve people and be the steppingstone between them and their dream job.”

Robert Slater is an expert in the talent acquisition of carbon management, environmental and social governance-related professionals across Africa. Robert has successfully closed mandates for clients who are focused on sourcing skills with experience in climate change, clean cooking, sustainability, and agricultural environments.

Slater cares deeply for people and the planet, he has a Life Coach Training certification from New Insights and volunteers at ON A MISSION, an NPO which enables businesses and individuals to invest in carbon offset projects. He holds an Honours Degree in Environmental Management from UNISA.

placeholder image

Natascha Marais

Consultant

“If opportunity doesn’t knock, build a door. I look for people who want to change the world and introduce them to like-minded companies.”

Natascha Marais is highly skilled when it comes to sourcing those “unicorns” for our clients in the OEM, AI and technology, economic development, and legal spaces.

Natascha has proven experience in identifying and onboarding professionals to the likes of business developers, sales, and account managers as well as technical sales or software developer skills.

Marais holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Law from Pearson Institute.

COMPLETE THE FORM

If you are serious about moving to the UK and are a PV Design Engineer or have engineering experience in offshore wind, in grid & transmission/network planning, or sub-station design and construction then let us know!
Industry experience (these fields include industries that you have worked in for 1+ years)
Technologies experience (these are technologies that you have hands on experience with - amounting to 1+ years)
Max. file size: 32 MB.
Max. file size: 32 MB.